Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Use ( https://shop.maxxis.co.uk/netalogue/terms.pdf ), eStore Terms and Conditions ( http://shop.maxxis.co.uk/contentpage/terms ) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting shop.maxxis.co.uk ("our website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (the “Act”), the data controller is Maxxis International (UK) Plc of Carr Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 3RX.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Derek McMartin

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website shop.maxxis.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, search for a product, and when you report a problem with our website.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial information.

Information we collect about you.  With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information.
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; placed an order; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when registered, we may not be able to perform a contract we have, or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with goods and services).  In this case we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.  

 

Cookies

Our website shop.maxxis.co.uk ("our website") uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We are Maxxis International (UK) Limited with registered company number 01205689, of Carr Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 3RX.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

First Party Cookies

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

_ga, _gat, _gid

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

Cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It is used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners.

This cookie will also be used by other providers cookies on our website, such as Twitter, and DoubleClick.

 

The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

ASP.NET_SessionID, history

  • ASP.NET_SessionID
  • history

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft.NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Strictly Necessary

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft.NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server.

http://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookies/ASP.NET_SessionId

 

viewedCookieMessage

  • viewedCookieMessage

Remembers your selection (Acceptance) to our use of cookies

The main purpose of this cookie is: Functionality

 

_atrfs, _atuvc, _atuvs

  • _atuvc
  • _atrfs
  • _atuvs

 

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Functionality

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

 

http://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookies/__atuvc

 

Third Party Cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies, a summary of the more common cookies used are provided below;

 

Cookie

Domain / Name

Purpose

More information

_ga, _gat, _gid, 1P_JAR, APISID, CONSENT, HSID, SID, SIDCC, SSID

Google.com

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid
  • 1P_JAR
  • APISID
  • CONSENT
  • HSID
  • SID
  • SIDCC
  • SSID

Cookies with Google account preferences (for Google services) and includes Google Analytics which enables Google to track visitor behaviour and measure service performance.

This cookie will also be used by other providers cookies on our website such as Google services (YouTube).

The main purposes of these cookies is: Functionality & Performance

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

APISID, CONSENT, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, _ga, remote_sid,

Youtube.com

  • APISID
  • CONSEN
  • HSID
  • LOGIN_INFO
  • PREF
  • SAPISID
  • SID
  • SSID
  • VISITOR_
  • NFO1_LIVE
  • YSC
  • _ga
  • remote_sid

YouTube, only areas of site with embedded YouTube video.

These cookies help track statistics for a particular video and provide the correct user preferences for account holders. The cookies also enable related content or adverts within an embedded YouTube video to be be served

The main purposes of these cookies is: Functionality & Advertising

 https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

__atuvc, _ga, bku, cw_id, loc, mus, na id, na tc, notice_preferences,ouid, ssc, ssh, sshs, uid, uvc, xtc

Addthis.com

  • __atuvc,
  • _ga,
  • bku,
  • cw_id,
  • loc,
  • mus,
  • na id,
  • na tc
  • notice_preferences
  • ouid
  • ssc
  • ssh
  • sshs
  • uid
  • uvc
  • xtc

These cookies are associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

Some cookies are served directly from the addthis.com domain.

The main purpose of this cookie is: Functionality

http://www.addthis.com/privacy

http://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookies/__atuvc

DSID, IDE

Doubleclick.net

  • DSID
  • IDE

Cookies for advertising that Google serve across the web under the name doubleclick.net.
This cookie is used when accessing Google properties and services, such as Google Maps ('Find A Dealer' feature).

Unlike cookies that are set on Google's own domains, these cookies can't be read by Google when you're on a site other than the one on which they were set. 

The main purpose of this cookie is: Advertising

 https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Users may deactivate cookies at any time via their browser settings:

Except for essential cookies, commonly cookies will expire after 2 years.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form as applicable);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we rely on a legitimate interest it will generally be for internal administrative purposes, ensuring network and information security, or to promote and develop our business.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interest or the interest of a third party;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • Generally we do not rely on consent on a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at the address set out at the end of this policy.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use Policy ( https://shop.maxxis.co.uk/netalogue/terms.pdf ) or our eStore Terms and Conditions of Supply http://shop.maxxis.co.uk/contentpage/terms or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contract, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customer for tax purposes.

We may also be subject to contractual requirements that specify how long we can keep your personal data for. 

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.  You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;
  • Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request to erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page with a date indicating when the last change was made and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Maxxis International (UK) plc, Carr Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 3RX or by email to sales@maxxis.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.


This policy was last updated 28/02/2019

 

Payment Methods

Maxxis International (UK) PLC Registered office Carr Road, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 3RX - Registered in England.
Company Registration No 01205689. VAT No 282829427

© 2018 Copyright Maxxis All Rights Reserved

We use cookies. Read our policy.

Powered by Netalogue